Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY - ericachestnut.com
 
Erica Chestnut is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Your trust is our priority.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
Conscious Kinesiology is also required to comply with the Health Privacy Principles (Health Privacy Principles) in the Health Records Act 2001 – (Vic) when we collect and handle health information.
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including questionnaires, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.ericachestnut.com, from social media and publications from third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing excellent health services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Third Parties
For the most part, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances including:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.​
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years, or up to the age of 25 for child records.
Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Conscious Kinesiology will not charge any fee for your access request. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: erica@ericachestnut.com.

Get notified of upcoming news & events!

© 2020 Erica Chestnut

Holistic Acting Coach

Erica Chestnut

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Vimeo
  • YouTube